Data Privacy Policy

Oliver Kinross Build Ltd.

1.0 Data Privacy Policy

Oliver Kinross is a global B2B conference and exhibitions organiser.

This privacy policy governs the collection and use of personal information for Oliver Kinross Build Ltd. For further information on the company, please visit: www.oliver-kinross.com.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and personal data. This data privacy policy explains the types of personal information we collect, how we use your personal information, who we share it with, how we protect it, and your legal rights in relation to your personal data. This applies to your use of our sites www.oliver-kinross.com and www.scotlandbuildexpo.com.

Oliver Kinross Build Ltd. is committed to abiding by this privacy policy, as well as the requirements of applicable laws, in the operation of our business. Please read this policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. 

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulations ((EU) 2016/679) and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation and the Data Protection Act 1998 (“Data Protection Legislation”), the data controller is Oliver Kinross Build Ltd., registered in England and Wales with company number 09566200. Registered address: Granville House, 2 Tettenhall Road, WV1 4SB.

Your acceptance of this privacy policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our sites. If you do not accept and agree with this privacy policy, you must stop using our sites immediately.

2.0 Who we are

The data controller is Oliver Kinross Build Ltd of Floor 1, 200 Aldersgate 200 Aldersgate St, London EC1A 4HD. The Data Control Officer for the London office is Selena Moseley. The Data Control Officer for the Hong Kong office is James Mckenzie.

3.0 Information covered by our policy

This policy covers all personal information collected and used by Oliver Kinross Build Ltd. In this policy “personal information” means information that (either in isolation or in combination with other information held by us) enables you to be identified as an individual or recognised directly or indirectly. This may include your name, date of birth, sex, postal address, email address, computer IP address, phone number and technical information from the devices you use to receive our services.

4.0 Personal data

You may be asked to provide personal data whilst you are in contact with us. Personal data is information that can be used to identify or contact you. You do not have to provide the personal data that we request, however, if you choose not to, we may not be able to provide you with the products and/or services that you have requested.

5.0 Legal basis for processing your personal data

We will only process your personal information where we have a legal basis to do so. The legal basis will depend on the purposes for which we have collected and use your personal information. In almost every case the legal basis will be one of the following:

5.1 The legitimate interests of Oliver Kinross Build Ltd events and services: Where it is necessary for us to understand our customers, promote our services and operate effectively as a conference and exhibitions company, provided in each case that this is done in a legitimate way which does not unduly affect your personal privacy and other rights. We will rely on this legal basis when we conduct certain market analysis to understand our customers in sufficient detail so we can create new services and improve the profile of our events.

5.2 Consent: Where you have provided your consent to receive certain marketing or event information from us. You can withdraw your consent at any time, including by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any marketing email we send you. You will also have the option to update your preferences on what information you receive from us. Example: newsletters, general marketing updates etc.

5.3 Performance of a contract with you: To arrange a meeting with an exhibitor, confirming details for your exhibition stand set up, or confirming a booking of an event ticket via email and we need to use your contact details to pass on to the third party as part of our contractual obligation to you.

6.0 How we collect and process your personal data

We may collect and process the following data about you:

6.1 Information you give us. You may give us personal data by filling in forms on our sites or corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information provided at the time of using our sites, registering to attend an event, requesting services, using the ‘enquiry’ function and when you report a problem with our sites. The personal data you give us may include your name, business name, job title, payment processing information, postal address, email address, landline or mobile telephone number, delivery details as well as other non-sensitive personal information.

6.2 (a) Information we collect from you. With regard to each of your visits to our sites we may automatically collect the following information: technical information, including the Internet protocol (“IP”) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and

6.2 (b) information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (“URL”) clickstream to, through and from our sites (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

6.3 Information we receive from other sources. This is information we may receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or any of the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, media partners, magazine partners, sub-contractors in payment services, sponsors and exhibitors). We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

6.4 To attend the event for which you are registered, your personal data will be shared with contracted third parties acting as the Exhibitor/Sponsor/Visitor Liaison, Venue Management or Ticketing and Registration platforms. Third parties with full contact details are listed on the event website. Should you have any queries, you will be able to contact Oliver Kinross Build Ltd. directly or the party in question. Third parties include:

6.4 (a) Operations contractor who handles the operations and setup of exhibition stands, ticketing and venue management. Ways & Means: www.waysandmeansevents.com/about

6.4 (b) Ticket registration system pre-show and management of the registration desks at the show. Eventbrite: www.eventbrite.co.uk/privacypolicy and Circdata: www.circdata.com/privacy-policy

7.0 Photography and videography

Please note our events are filmed and photographed. By registering, you consent to such filming/photography at our shows.

8.0 Cookies Privacy Policy

8.1 What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files containing user IDs that are automatically placed on your computer or other device by when you visit a website. The Cookies are stored by the internet browser. The browser sends the Cookies back to the website on each subsequent visit, allowing the website to recognise your computer or device. This recognition enables the website provider to observe your activity on the website, deliver a personalised, responsive service and improve the website.

8.2 How are we using cookies?

Our websites use cookies to distinguish you from other users. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the websites and also allows us to improve our websites. If you are using our sites, we will use your personal information to help you to log on to your account and into restricted areas of our sites and to permit future use of the site.

We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, or to administer our sites. We may conduct analyses of user traffic to measure the use of our sites and to improve the content of our sites and our services. These analyses will be performed through the use of IP addresses and cookies. We may also use cookies to enable the signing in process after you have registered with us and to provide you with more tailored information when you return to our sites.

9.0 Where we are storing your personal data

The personal information that we collect may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area including countries, which have less strict, or no data protection laws, when compared to those in Europe.

Whenever we transfer your information as described in the paragraph above, we will take steps which are reasonably necessary to ensure that adequate safeguards are in place to protect your personal information and to make sure it is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice. In these cases, we rely on approved data transfer mechanisms (such as the EU “Standard Contractual Clauses” and the EU-US “Privacy Shield”) to ensure your information is subject to adequate safeguards in the recipient country. If you are located in the EEA, you may contact us for a copy of the safeguards which we have put in place to protect your personal information and privacy rights in these circumstances.

10.0 Your rights

Oliver Kinross Build Ltd always will enable you to exercise your rights as provided by data protection laws.

EU data protection laws give individuals a number of rights, where their data and information is processed by companies active and operating in Europe. Under General Data Protection Regulation these are:

10.1 (a) The right to confirm whether or not we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold. This is known as subject access request

10.1 (b) The right to have inaccurate data rectified.

10.1 (c) The right to have your data erased. This does not however apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason.

10.1 (d) The right to request the restriction or suppression of their personal data, such as, we will stop using the data (but we may continue storing it).

10.1 (e) The right to obtain your personal data that you have provided to us, on the basis of consent or performance of a contract, and where technically feasible, transmitted in a common electronic format to you or directly to another company.

10.1 (f) The right to object to the use of your data. Specifically, you have the right to object to our use for marketing and in relation to automated decision making, including profiling where there may be legal or similarly significant effects.

10.7 There are exceptions to the rights above. Where you make a request to us as part of these rights, we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, although there may be situations where we are unable to do so.

Depending on the laws of the country where you live, you may have other rights in respect of your personal information. If you wish to exercise any legal right in respect of your personal information, please contact us via email at datamanager@oliverkinrossevents.com.

In some cases, we may be entitled to decline a request you have made regarding your personal information, in accordance with application laws. We will explain if that is the case.

Otherwise, we will meet your request as promptly as we reasonably can. If you have requested that we stop sending you marketing messages, please note that you may still receive them for a short period while the request is processed.

11.0 Contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, you can email at datamanager@oliverkinrossevents.com or write to FAO Data Protection Offices – Oliver Kinross, Floor 1, 200 Aldersgate 200 Aldersgate St, London EC1A 4HD.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided above and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

This Data Privacy Policy was last updated 23rd July 2018.